2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
[…] Full Article Can be Downloaded at:
 Thanks to:  Martin M. Shenkman, PC
4 Forest Avenue, Paramus, New Jersey 07652
Phone 201-845-8400 
Recent Cases:
3. Testimony at DV Trial can be used at criminal trial for impeachment State v Duprey 427 NJ Super. 314 (App. Div. 2012) A-5469-10T4 08-01-12

This case required us to determine whether testimony given by the plaintiff or defendant during the trial of a domestic violence matter can be used for the purposes of cross- examination in a related criminal trial. The Court determined that a broad application of the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29(a), which provides that "testimony given by the plaintiff or defendant in the domestic violence matter shall not be used in the simultaneous or subsequent criminal proceeding against the defendant," would impair a criminal defendant's rights under the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment.