2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
[…] (A-9-15)
2. Plain feel search not permitted with strip search for DP. State v Evans __ NJ Super. __ (App. Div. 2017).

    In this appeal, the court considered the application of the "plain feel" exception to the warrant requirement, Minnesota v. Dickerson, 508 U.S. 366, 113 S. Ct. 2130, 124 L. Ed. 2d 334 (1993); State v. Jackson, 276 N.J. Super. 626, 628 (App. Div. 1994), to a strip search that was conducted after defendant was arrested on a warrant for failing to pay a $6.50 traffic fine. In the absence of a warrant or consent, N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 prohibits a strip search of a person "detained or arrested for commission of an offense other than a crime" unless the search is based on probable cause and "a recognized exception to the warrant requirement." N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1.
Guidelines issued by the Attorney General's Office set forth even more exacting criteria to be satisfied before a strip search is conducted.